You are here

Next Meeting: Edinburgh, 8th December 2015

Date

Tuesday 8th December 2015

Location

Lunch will be held from 12:30 - 13:30 outside room 145 in the Ashworth Laboratories, Charlotte Auerbach Road, King's Buildings, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3FL.

The meeting will begin at 13:30 in Lecture theatre 3, Ashworth Laboratories, Charlotte Auerbach Road, King's Buildings, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3FL

Map

Directions

You can find more information about getting to Edinburgh Genomics (King's Buildings) here.

Registration

Register for the meeting here.

Register for the pre-meeting workshop by emailing Bert Overduin (bert.overduin@ed.ac.uk).

Agenda

Speaker Presentation title Time Additional information
Timothy Booth (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology) Pre-meeting workshop: "Getting started with bioinformatics on the EOS Cloud" 09:30 - 12:30 For this workshop there is a limited number of places! 
LUNCH LUNCH 12:30
-
13:30
 
Ian Massingham (Amazon Web Services) Creating HPC clusters in the AWS Cloud with cfncluster 13:30 - 14:20  
Timothy Booth (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology) The EOS Cloud: A new way of working for the Environmental Omics community 14:20 - 15:10  
COFFEE BREAK COFFEE BREAK 15:10 - 15:40  
Leighton Pritchard (The James Hutton Institute) Whole genome taxonomic classification for prokaryotic plant pathogens 15:40
-
16:00
 
Tony Travis (University of Aberdeen) RozoFS - A fault-tolerant filesystem for NGS data 16:00
-
16:20
 
Dominik Laetsch (University of Edinburgh) Blobtools: blobology 2.0 16:20
-
16:40
 

Attendees

Timothy Booth, Ian Massingham, Bert Overduin, Rodrigo Barnes, Leighton Pritchard, Alison Meynert, Katie Emelianova, Masoud Shirali, Yanni Zeng, Tony Travis, Peter Cock, Matthew Gemmell, Tessa Pronk, Peter Thorpe, Chris Cole, Joe Ward, Kira Mourao, Stuart MacGowan, Duncan Godwin, Hilary Fawcett, Catherine Kidner, Matthew Hindle, Sujai Kumar, Katherine Hayden, Nadejda Lupolova, Huilin Jin, James Prendergast, Amanda Warr, Michal Stuglik, Dan Robertson, Jim Procter, Alexey Drozdetskiy, Mungo Carstairs, Lewis Stevens, Jamie Orr, Christelle Robert, Deepali Vasoya, Ross Fraser, Richard Bownes, Gil Tomas, Kashyap Chhatbar, Frances Turner, Ramon Fallon, Anne Braae, Mark Blaxter, Dominik Laetsch, Yun-Yu Chen, Laura Salazar Jaramillo, Frank Wright, Richard Challis, Elisabet Sjökvist, Alba Crespi