You are here

Next meeting: Edinburgh, 23rd February 2016

This meeting will be organised jointly between Edinburgh Genomics and The University of Edinburgh's Bioinformatics MSc students. 

Date

Tuesday 23rd February 2016

Location

Lunch will be held from 12:30 - 13:30 outside room 145 in the Ashworth Laboratories, Charlotte Auerbach Road, King's Buildings, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3FL.

The meeting will begin at 13:30 in Lecture theatre 1, Ashworth Laboratories, Charlotte Auerbach Road, King's Buildings, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3FL

Map

Directions

You can find more information about getting to Edinburgh Genomics (King's Buildings) here.

Registration

Register to attend this meeting here.

Agenda

Speaker Talk title Time
LUNCH LUNCH 12:30 - 13:30
Daniel Zerbino (European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge) Integrative analysis of genomic function in Ensembl 13:30 - 14:30
Guillaume Devailly (The University of Edinburgh / The Roslin Institute) Heat*Seq: A web-application to contextualize a high-throughput sequencing experiment in light of public data

14:30 -
14:50

Laura Salazar Jaramillo (The University of Edinburgh / Institute of Evolutionary Biology) Genomics of root-knot nematodes 14:50 -
15:10
COFFEE COFFEE

15:10

- 15:40

Elisabet Sjökvist (Scotland's Rural College, Edinburgh) Orthology analyses of 394 fungal proteomes 15:40 - 16:00

Afterwards we will go to The Southern Bar, 22-26 S Clerk St, Edinburgh EH8 9PR.

Attendees

Bert Overduin, Martin Jones, Edward Wallace, Xiangyu Wu, Sina Schack, Shiau Haln Chen, Deepti Vipin, Douglas Martin, Sohoie Giguere, Angeles Arzalluz, Ifeyinwa Kanu, Anne Richmond, Ninoslav Makic, Eva Freckmann, Reema Singh, Pravnav Bhatnagar, Daniel Barker, Vera Kaiser, Karim Gharbi, Catherine Kidner, Eduardo de Paiva Alves, Alba Crespi, Katie Emelianova, Daniel Zerbino, Lewis Stevens, Chaoying Wang, Zejun Yan, Sujai Kumar, Ramon Fallon, Tessa Pronk, Dan Robertson, Russ Hyde, Yue Du, K Prior, Tracy Ballinger, Guillaume Devailly, Kashyap Chhatbar, Tim Regan, Choon Kiat, Emily Scher, Dishon Muloi, Matina Fragkogianni, Darren Obbard, Donald Dunbar, Nadejda Lupolova, Paul de Sousa, Paul Dickinson, Graeme Grimes, Christos Palaiokostas, Jack Hearn, Amanda Warr, Alison Hill, Heyuan Li, Annalaura Vacca, Laura Salazar Jaramillo, Kira Mourao, Paulo Flores, Jonathan Manning, Seikou Bah, David Parry, Kimon Froussios, Vasiliki Symeonidou, Peter Cock, Lisa Hopcroft, Frances Turner, Michael Stuglik, Elisabet Sjökvist, Allan Beveridge, Stuart MacGowan, Julian Augley, Spring Tan, Urmi Trivedi, Heleen Plaisier, Dominik Laetsch, Carlos Caurcel, Reuben Nowell, David Schlessinger, Tim Booth, Mark Woodcock